Breast Augmentation-Mastopexy – Breast Lift with Implants

Breast augmentation-mastopexy is a procedure that combines a breast lift with the placement of implants. If you would like to reduce the appearance of sagginess in the breasts while simultaneously adding volume and size, a breast augmentation-mastopexy (BAM) may be ideal for your needs. Commonly referred to as a breast lift with implants, this procedure can be very helpful for improving the position, size, shape, and firmness of the breasts. Our board-certified plastic surgeon, Dr. Eric Okamoto, can meet with you for an initial consultation and talk with you about your goals. If breast augmentation-mastopexy is the right option for you, Dr. Okamoto will create a treatment plan designed to provide you with the most beautiful, natural-looking results.

When Should I Consider a Breast Augmentation-Mastopexy?

Breast ptosis is characterized by the tendency for breasts to sag and droop as time goes by. It is very common, and is typically due to weight fluctuations, pregnancy, enlarged breasts, genetics, gravity, and/or the natural process of aging. A breast lift can eliminate sagging skin and lift the breasts to a higher position, giving them a smoother, firmer, and more youthful appearance. With that in mind, breast lift surgery cannot add volume or size to the breasts. For women who are trying to enhance the size and fullness of the breasts, breast augmentation is often the ideal solution – yet, that procedure alone will not solve breast ptosis issues to any significant degree. That’s where a breast lift with implants procedure can be most beneficial. By combining a breast lift with a breast augmentation, you can address two concerns at once, firming and lifting the breasts while enhancing volume and shape.

Breast augmentation-mastopexy is often particularly beneficial for women who have had children. After pregnancy and/or breastfeeding, many women experience breast ptosis and even a loss of breast volume. Breast lift with implants procedures can resolve these issues with beautiful outcomes. This option can also be performed as part of a full Mommy Makeover from our plastic surgeon.

Am I a Good Candidate for Breast Lift with Implants?

The best candidates for a breast lift with implants procedure are typically individuals who are experiencing significant degrees of breast ptosis and would like to address that concern in addition to enhancing the size of the breasts. Candidates for a breast augmentation-mastopexy should also be in good overall health and be free of any current health conditions that may increase the risks of surgery or compromise the healing process. It is also advisable that women wait to undergo this procedure until after they have completed their families and do not plan to breastfeed in the future since pregnancy and/or breastfeeding may alter the final results of the treatment.

Dr. Okamoto will talk with you about your treatment goals and evaluate your aesthetic concerns during the initial consultation. If you are an ideal candidate for this procedure, he will develop a personalized treatment plan and explain the next steps so that you have a full understanding of what to expect from the process.

Breast Lift vs. Augmentation-Mastopexy

It is important to know the differences between a standalone breast lift (mastopexy) procedure and a breast augmentation-mastopexy since these options address distinct sets of goals. If you are experiencing excess, inelastic skin in the breasts that has resulted in a downward, “drooping” projection, a breast lift can resolve these concerns. For patients who do not need or desire a larger breast size in addition to the results that a breast lift is designed to achieve, then the breast lift alone will likely be the best treatment option. However, if you would like to improve signs of breast sagginess and give the breasts a fuller, larger appearance, a breast augmentation-mastopexy may be the more ideal choice. The breast lift component of the procedure will create firmer breast skin and a higher, more youthful projection, while the augmentation component will add breast implants to enhance volume and shape, ultimately leading to more comprehensive breast rejuvenation.

Whether breast lift surgery alone or a breast augmentation-mastopexy is better-suited to your unique goals, you can rest assured that Dr. Okamoto will provide you with an honest and thorough assessment of your concerns and make a recommendation solely based on which option can meet your expectations with the best possible results.

What Does a Breast Lift with Implants Procedure Involve?

This treatment is typically performed as an outpatient under general anesthesia. Excess skin affecting the breasts will be removed, and the remaining skin will be tightened. The breasts and nipples will ultimately be “lifted” to a higher position to allow for a more youthful and “perky” appearance. Then, the breast implants will be placed. Dr. Okamoto can often utilize the same incisions made for the breast lift to place the implants, and he will take great care to ensure that residual scarring is as light as possible. Some visible scarring can be expected; however, scars often fade to a certain degree with time and are easily concealed under clothing.

During your initial consultation, Dr. Okamoto will go over all of your options, including the size and type of breast implants that are available, what you can expect from the procedure, and other issues. He will answer all of your questions, and he encourages you to be open about your concerns and expectations. Together, you and Dr. Okamoto can come up with the treatment plan that is best for your needs.

What Can I Expect During Recovery from a Breast Lift with Implants Procedure?

Recovery from breast lift with implants surgery typically requires about two weeks of rest. Many patients are able to resume normal daily routines after this time. A special bra will need to be worn during this period in order to facilitate healing. You will experience some degree of bruising, swelling, minor discomfort, and even a possible change in nipple sensation during recovery. Dr. Okamoto can prescribe medication to help you control discomfort. Results from the procedure are usually most apparent after about two months; however, a mild degree of swelling may persist for up to one year or more (this is generally not significantly noticeable).

How Noticeable Are Breast Lift with Implants Scars?

The surgical breast lift approach that Dr. Okamoto most commonly utilizes for this procedure typically requires incisions made around the areola and down to the fold where the breast meets the chest. Therefore, there will be noticeable scars after breast augmentation-mastopexy. With this in mind, it’s important to remember that these same incisions can often be utilized for the breast implant component of this procedure, so no additional scarring other than the breast lift scars should result when that approach is performed. Also, over time, the scars should diminish in noticeability to a certain extent. Dr. Okamoto has performed many breast augmentation-mastopexy procedures and he understands patients’ concerns about residual scarring. He will employ advanced surgical and suturing techniques to minimize their appearance as much as possible.

If you would like more information on breast lift with implants, please contact us today. If you are unsure whether a breast lift, a breast augmentation, or a combination of these procedures is right for your needs, Dr. Okamoto will be happy to meet with you for an initial consultation to help you determine which option is the most ideal.

*Individual results may vary